Educads
SL Southeastern Louisiana University logo

Southeastern Louisiana University

· Public University

Admissions open
Type
Public University
Founded
Students
International

Southeastern Louisiana University: the applicant's brief

6 findings
  1. The short answer

    Southeastern Louisiana University is a public university in Hammond, Louisiana, in the United States. It suits international applicants who want a public institution with a long-established presence in Louisiana and need to confirm the current programme options directly.

  2. What you can study

    Southeastern Louisiana University is a public university. The programme catalogue is still being compiled, so check the university website for the subjects and degrees currently open to international applicants.

  3. Getting in

    International applicants should apply through the university’s official admissions process and check the current entry requirements, documents, deadlines, and any visa-related steps on the university website. Because detailed admissions rules are not listed here, confirm the exact process with the admissions office before applying.

  4. What it costs

    The university does not publish an international tuition fee in the information available here; confirm the current rate with its admissions office. Living costs in Hammond, Louisiana will depend on housing, transport, food, and personal spending, so budget for those separately.

  5. Coming from abroad

    The language of instruction is not stated here, so confirm that on the university website before applying. If you are moving from abroad, also check visa requirements, document deadlines, housing options, health insurance expectations, and whether your qualifications meet the university’s entry rules.

  6. How it compares

    Among 2,515 universities in the United States, Southeastern Louisiana University sits in a very crowded national higher-education market. Its public status and location in Hammond make it a straightforward option to compare against other U.S. public universities once you have checked the live programme list and admissions conditions.

Written from this university's catalogue entry and its cited encyclopedia summary. Figures are only shown where the institution or a cited source publishes them — always confirm fees and entry requirements with the university itself before applying.

Questions about Southeastern Louisiana University

What type of institution is Southeastern Louisiana University?

It is a public university.

Where is Southeastern Louisiana University located?

It is in Hammond, Louisiana, in the United States.

What is the university website?

http://www.selu.edu/

When was Southeastern Louisiana University founded?

It was founded in 1925 as Hammond Junior College.

Overview

Southeastern Louisiana University (Southeastern) is a public university in Hammond, Louisiana. It was founded in 1925 by Linus A. Sims as Hammond Junior College. Sims succeeded in getting the campus moved to north Hammond in 1928, when it became known as Southeastern Louisiana College. It achieved university status in 1970.

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative annual tuition

On request

Indicative living cost

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelor’s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for United States.

Related universities

UB University of California, Berkeley logo

University of California, Berkeley

Berkeley, California, United States · Public University

★ 72 QS World #12 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
USD 37,500 – USD 50,500/yr
Founded
1868
MU Marywood University logo

Marywood University

United States · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded
LU Lindenwood University logo

Lindenwood University

United States · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded
SU Sullivan University logo

Sullivan University

United States · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded

Last updated 29 Aug 2026. Information is provided for guidance — verify with official sources before applying.

Stay updated

Get admission alerts, scholarship deadlines & university news — free.