Educads
ID Institut d'études politiques de Rennes logo

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

· Public University

Admissions open
Type
Public University
Founded
Students
International

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes: the applicant's brief

6 findings
  1. The short answer

    Institut d'études politiques de Rennes is a public institution in France that suits students looking for a small programme offer rather than a wide subject portfolio. It may fit applicants who want to study one of the listed areas, but the full catalogue should be checked on the university website before applying.

  2. What you can study

    The university lists 4 programmes, including Alcohol and Drug Counseling, Business Administration, Carpentry Specialist, and Ceramics Technology. If you are comparing options by subject fit, check the official website to see the current full programme catalogue and how each programme is structured.

  3. Getting in

    International applicants should apply through the university’s official admissions information and check the entry requirements for the specific programme they want. The application steps, required documents, deadlines, and any language or credential checks should be confirmed on the official website.

  4. What it costs

    The university does not publish a tuition fee range. Confirm the current tuition cost with its admissions office, and also plan for ordinary living costs in France, which will depend on your housing, transport, and day-to-day spending.

  5. Coming from abroad

    The language of instruction is not published, so confirm it before applying if you need a programme taught in a particular language. You should also check visa needs, document requirements, tuition, housing, and whether the programme you want accepts international applicants.

  6. How it compares

    France has 298 universities, so this institution sits in a large national higher-education landscape. Its profile is narrow compared with many universities because it publishes only 4 programmes, which makes it more suitable for applicants already interested in one of those areas than for students seeking broad choice.

Written from this university's catalogue entry and its cited encyclopedia summary. Figures are only shown where the institution or a cited source publishes them — always confirm fees and entry requirements with the university itself before applying.

Questions about Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

What type of institution is Institut d'études politiques de Rennes?

It is a public institution.

How many programmes does it list?

It lists 4 programmes.

What country is it in?

It is in France.

What website should I use to check official details?

Use https://www.sciencespo-rennes.fr/

Overview

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes is a public university located in France.

Programs at Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

5 programs across 1 study levels.

Master's Degree

Master's Degree Business & Management

Affaires internationales

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time
Master's Degree Media & Communication

Journalisme

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time
Master's Degree Economics & Public Policy

Politiques publiques

Institut d'études politiques de Rennes

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative annual tuition

On request

Indicative living cost

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelor’s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for France.

Related universities

PS PSL University logo

PSL University

Paris, Île-de-France, France · Public University

★ 77 QS World #24 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 3,000 – EUR 4,000/yr
Founded
2010
IP Institut Polytechnique de Paris logo

Institut Polytechnique de Paris

Palaiseau, Île-de-France, France · Public University

★ 74 QS World #38 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 10,000 – EUR 14,000/yr
Founded
2019
SO Sorbonne University logo

Sorbonne University

Paris, Île-de-France, France · Public University

★ 73 QS World #59 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 3,000 – EUR 4,000/yr
Founded
2018
PA Université Paris-Saclay logo

Université Paris-Saclay

Gif-sur-Yvette, Île-de-France, France · Public University

★ 69 QS World #73 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 3,000 – EUR 4,000/yr
Founded
2019

Last updated 29 Aug 2026. Information is provided for guidance — verify with official sources before applying.

Stay updated

Get admission alerts, scholarship deadlines & university news — free.