Educads
EU EBS Universität logo

EBS Universität

· Public University

Admissions open
Type
Public University
Founded
Students
International

EBS Universität: the applicant's brief

6 findings
  1. The short answer

    EBS Universität is a state-recognized private research university in Germany that focuses on business and law. It suits applicants who want to study in those fields and are comparing German universities with a strong professional orientation.

  2. What you can study

    EBS Universität specializes in business and law. The available information does not list individual degree programmes, so confirm the current programme catalogue and entry route on the university website before applying.

  3. Getting in

    International applicants should check the university website for the current admissions process, required documents, deadlines, and any programme-specific entry conditions. If you need recognition of previous qualifications or proof of language ability, confirm those requirements directly with admissions before you apply.

  4. What it costs

    The university does not publish a tuition fee range in the available information; confirm the current fees with its admissions office. Living costs in Oestrich-Winkel and elsewhere in Germany will still need to be budgeted separately.

  5. Coming from abroad

    The language of instruction is not stated, so confirm it before applying. If you are moving from abroad, check visa requirements, document recognition, housing, health insurance, and the exact start date with the university.

  6. How it compares

    Germany has 326 universities, and EBS sits in the more specialized part of that landscape because it focuses on business and law rather than offering a broad subject mix. That makes it a more targeted choice if you already know you want those fields and want a university oriented around them.

Written from this university's catalogue entry and its cited encyclopedia summary. Figures are only shown where the institution or a cited source publishes them — always confirm fees and entry requirements with the university itself before applying.

Questions about EBS Universität

What does EBS Universität specialize in?

It specializes in business and law.

Is EBS Universität public or private?

It is a private research university.

Where is EBS Universität located?

It is located in Oestrich-Winkel, Germany.

Does the university have a website?

Yes. The website is https://www.ebs.edu/.

Overview

EBS Universität für Wirtschaft und Recht, more commonly referred to as EBS Universität or simply EBS, is a state-recognized private research university specializing in the disciplines of business and law. The university is located in Oestrich-Winkel, Germany. EBS is considered to be one of the most prestigious institutions for law and business studies in the German-speaking world, being particularly renowned in the finance and consulting industry.

Programs at EBS Universität

8 programs across 2 study levels.

Bachelor's Degree

Bachelor's Degree Law

Jurastudium

EBS Universität

⏱ 4 years 🎓 Full Time

Master's Degree

Master's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Master in Finance

EBS Universität

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time
Master's Degree Business & Management

Master in Management

EBS Universität

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time
Master's Degree Built Environment

Master in Real Estate

EBS Universität

⏱ 1–2 years 🎓 Full Time

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative annual tuition

On request

Indicative living cost

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelor’s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for Germany.

Related universities

TU Technical University of Munich logo

Technical University of Munich

Munich, Bavaria, Germany · Public University

★ 75 QS World #28 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 1,000 – EUR 1,500/yr
Founded
1868
HE Heidelberg University logo

Heidelberg University

Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany · Public University

★ 70 QS World #87 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 2,500 – EUR 3,000/yr
Founded
1386
RW RWTH Aachen University logo

RWTH Aachen University

Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany · Public University

★ 70 QS World #99 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
EUR 450 – EUR 650/yr
Founded
1870

Last updated 29 Aug 2026. Information is provided for guidance — verify with official sources before applying.

Stay updated

Get admission alerts, scholarship deadlines & university news — free.