Educads
Numbers show universities listed in each destination. All destinations →

University · Finland

Novia University of Applied Sciences

Vaasa · Public University

5,300 students
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
novia.fi/novia-uas
Type
Public University
Founded
—
Students
5,300
International
—

Novia University of Applied Sciences at a glance

  1. What you can study

    Novia University of Applied Sciences has 21 courses listed on Educads: 11 master's and 10 bachelor's. The largest subject areas are Engineering (9), Business & Management (5), Medicine & Health Sciences (2) and Arts, Design & Architecture (1).

  2. Start dates and course length

    Most courses start in Spring 2026. The most common course length is 2 years.

  3. What it costs

    Fees are listed for 15 courses, from EUR 20,000 to EUR 40,000.

  4. Scholarships

    1 scholarship at Novia University of Applied Sciences is listed.

Questions about Novia University of Applied Sciences

How many courses does Novia University of Applied Sciences offer?

Novia University of Applied Sciences has 21 courses listed on Educads: 11 master's and 10 bachelor's. The largest subject areas are Engineering (9), Business & Management (5), Medicine & Health Sciences (2) and Arts, Design & Architecture (1).

When do courses at Novia University of Applied Sciences start?

Most courses listed start in Spring 2026.

How much does it cost to study at Novia University of Applied Sciences?

Fees are listed for 15 courses, from EUR 20,000 to EUR 40,000. Always confirm the current fee with the university.

Does Novia University of Applied Sciences offer scholarships?

1 scholarship at Novia University of Applied Sciences is listed.

Overview

Novia University of Applied Sciences describes itself as a university of applied sciences in Finland. Its area of activity is along the Finnish coast, with campuses in Vaasa, Turku, Raasepori, and Pietarsaari.Novia UAS has five faculties: Arts and Culture, Business, Bioeconomy, Health and Welfare, and Technology and Seafaring. It offers bachelor's degree programmes, master's degree programmes, continuing education studies, Open UAS studies, and Open Path studies.Novia UAS states that it is the largest Swedish-speaking UAS in Finland. It also names Aboa Mare in Turku and Campus Allegro in Pietarsaari among its campuses, and says it is a shareholder of Giga Mare Inc. in the Philippines.

Programs at Novia University of Applied Sciences

21 programs across 2 study levels.

Bachelor's Degree

NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Bachelor of Culture and Arts, Fine Arts

Novia University of Applied Sciences — The Bachelor of Culture and Arts, Fine Arts at Novia University of Applied Sciences focuses on contemporary art, artistic practice, and experimental approaches. Students...

Bachelor's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
Arts, Design & Architecture
EUR 20,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Bachelor of Culture and Arts, Game Arts

Novia University of Applied Sciences — The Bachelor of Culture and Arts in Game Arts at Novia University of Applied Sciences covers game development, from foundational graphics to advanced game engines and pro...

Bachelor's DegreeLevel
4 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
EUR 40,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Bachelor of Engineering, Energy Technology

Novia University of Applied Sciences — Novia University of Applied Sciences describes the Bachelor of Engineering in Energy Technology as a programme in environmental and energy-related issues. Students study...

Bachelor's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
Engineering
EUR 20,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Bachelor of Engineering, Maritime Technology

Novia University of Applied Sciences — Bachelor of Engineering, Maritime Technology covers the duties of engine officers. Students study mechanical engineering, seamanship, ship technology and electrical engin...

Bachelor's DegreeLevel
4 years 6 monthsDuration
Full TimeMode
Spring 2026; Spring 2027Intake
Engineering
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Bachelor of Maritime Management, Captain

Novia University of Applied Sciences — The Bachelor of Maritime Management, Captain at Novia University of Applied Sciences prepares students for Deck Officer duties and, with experience, for Master Mariner co...

Bachelor's DegreeLevel
4 years 6 monthsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
Business & Management

Master's Degree

NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Master of Engineering, Automation Technology

Novia University of Applied Sciences — Novia University of Applied Sciences describes this Master’s degree programme in Intelligent Systems as a course for professional engineers who want to deepen their knowl...

Master's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
Engineering
EUR 24,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Master of Engineering, Intelligent Systems

Novia University of Applied Sciences — Novia University of Applied Sciences describes this Master of Engineering programme in Intelligent Systems as a course for professional engineers who want to deepen their...

Master's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
Engineering
EUR 24,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Master of Engineering, Structural Engineering

Novia University of Applied Sciences — This Master of Engineering in Structural Engineering focuses on building physics, structural mechanics, and the design and dimensioning of modern timber and hybrid struct...

Master's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
Spring 2026; Spring 2027Intake
Engineering
EUR 24,000 total Tuition (indicative)
NU Novia University of Applied Sciences logo
Vaasa, Finland

Master of Natural Resources

Novia University of Applied Sciences — The Master’s degree programme in Natural Resource Management deepens knowledge in sustainable management of natural resources. It focuses on bioeconomy, with study of the...

Master's DegreeLevel
2 yearsDuration
Full TimeMode
—Intake
EUR 24,000 total Tuition (indicative)

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative living cost

—

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelor’s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for Finland.

For international students

<p>Novia UAS says applicants apply online through Studyinfo. It states that English language skills are tested in the entrance examination or as part of the application process, and that applicants should have English at least at CEFR level B2. Novia UAS also says information on tuition fees and exemption documents is available through Studyinfo.</p>

Read the student visa & the immigration authority guide →

Scholarships at Novia University of Applied Sciences

Related universities

AU Aalto University logo
QS World #114 #1 in Finland Helsinki, Finland

Aalto University

Public University — Aalto University is a university in Finland. It describes itself as combining science, art, technology and business. Its work focuses on research and art, and it says it creates conditions f...

—Tuition (indicative)
—Founded
18,000Students
—International
Admissions open
#114 QS World University Rankings 2026
#1 in Finland
UH University of Helsinki logo
QS World #116 #2 in Finland Helsinki, Finland

University of Helsinki

Public University — The University of Helsinki is Finland’s largest and oldest academic institution. It describes itself as an international research community rooted in Finland.The University of Helsinki has 1...

—Tuition (indicative)
1640Founded
30,740Students
—International
Admissions open
#116 QS World University Rankings 2026
#2 in Finland
UO University of Oulu logo
QS World #342 #3 in Finland Oulu, Finland

University of Oulu

Public University — The University of Oulu describes itself as an international science university in Finland. It says it creates new knowledge, well-being and innovations through research and education.The uni...

—Tuition (indicative)
—Founded
13,500Students
—International
Admissions open
#342 QS World University Rankings 2026
#3 in Finland
UT University of Turku logo
QS World #366 #4 in Finland Turku, Finland

University of Turku

Public University — The University of Turku is a university in Turku, Finland. It invites students to study there and says it educates future experts and leaders.The University of Turku names Bachelor's and Mas...

—Tuition (indicative)
—Founded
20,000Students
—International
Admissions open
#366 QS World University Rankings 2026
#4 in Finland

Last updated 23 Sep 2026. Information is provided for guidance — verify with official sources before applying.